Consignia

The consignment app for Clover and Square

Every sale you ring up is split with the vendor who owns the item. You always know what you owe each one, and they can check it themselves.

For consignment shops, antique malls and booth-rental stores. Coming soon, with a 14-day free trial.

See how it works
Overview
Synced just now
Owed to vendors4 vendors
$3,912.40
JV MT BB FH
Pay vendors
Just soldLive
  • Mid-century table lamp
    Jane's Vintage, 10:42
    $120.00
    +$36.00
  • Brass candlesticks
    Brass & Bloom, 10:31
    $48.00
    +$14.40
  • Patchwork quilt
    Maple & Thread, 10:12
    $180.00
    +$54.00
Your cut and rent, October
$6,876.00
of $18,420.00 sold
Vendors' share$11,544
Your cut$5,526
Rent and fees$1,350
Hi, JaneOld Mill Market
Owed to you
$1,206.80
Ready now
$1,122.80
On hold
$84.00
This month
Table lamp sold
Today
+$84.00
Opaline vases sold
Oct 12
+$63.00
Booth rent
Oct 1
−$75.00
18
On shelf
3
Marked down
3
Sold in Oct

How Consignia works with your Clover or Square register

You keep the register you have. Consignia works alongside it.

1

Connect your register

Install from the Clover App Market or connect Square. Your items and a year of sales come in.

Clover
1,482 items, 12 months of sales
Synced
Square
Or connect Square instead
2

Assign items to vendors

Pick a vendor for each item, or link a vendor to a category and new items follow.

Milk glass vase
$32.00
Maple & Thread
Tube radio
$95.00
Jane's Vintage
Pewter candlestick
New in Clover
Assign
3

Pay and send statements

Balances add up as you sell. Record a payout and each vendor gets their statement by email.

Old Mill MarketNov 1
Your October statement, Brass & Bloom
Opening balance$642.00
Sales, 11 items+$496.00
Booth rent−$120.00
Owed to you$1,018.00
statement-october.csv

Every sale splits as it rings up

Each sale from the register lands on the right consignor, with your commission taken out. Refunds reverse on their own.

  • Commission as a percent or a flat fee per item
  • Item rules win over vendor rules, vendor rules over the store's
  • Record sales from Etsy, eBay or a fair at the same split
  • Discounts applied, tax kept by the store
Today's sales
Vendors' shareYour cut
Mid-century table lamp
Jane's Vintage, 30%
$120.00
$84.00$36.00
Patchwork quilt
Maple & Thread, 30%
$180.00
$126.00$54.00
Enamel mug
Fern Hollow, $2.00 flat
$14.00
$12.00$2.00
Enamel cup set Refund
Reversed from Fern Hollow
−$36.00

A running balance for every consignor

Sales, rent, fees and payouts in one ledger, with the balance after each line. Balances carry from month to month.

  • Item photos on every sale
  • Opening and closing balance on each statement
  • Move a sale to another vendor, with undo
JV
Jane's Vintage
October statement
Owed
$1,206.80
Opening balance$1,380.80
Oct 1Booth rent−$75.00
Oct 9Teak nesting tables+$154.00
Oct 12Opaline vases, pair+$63.00
Oct 15Payout, check−$400.00
Oct 21Portable radio+$44.80
Oct 24Refund, portable radio−$44.80
Oct 30Mid-century table lamp+$84.00

One payout run for every vendor

Everyone you owe is in one list. Pay them by check, cash or transfer as you do now, record the run, and each vendor's statement shows the payment.

Pay vendors
Balances through Oct 31
4 selected
Jane's Vintage$1,206.80
Brass & Bloom$1,018.00
Maple & Thread$864.20
Fern Hollow$823.40
Total$3,912.40
Record payout run

Markdowns, rent, requests and exports

The jobs that come around every week or month, done from the sales and items Consignia already has.

Markdowns and pick-up

Every item shows its days in store. Prices drop in your POS on schedule, then items are listed for pick-up.

20% off at 30 days 40% off at 60 days Pick up at 90
Brass desk lamp
Brass & Bloom$68.00
12 days in store
20% off
Milk glass vase
Maple & Thread$32$25.60
34 days in store
40% off
Tube radio
Jane's Vintage$95$57.00
63 days in store
Pick up
Custard glass vase
Maple & Thread$24.00
92 days, vendor emailed

Booth rent on schedule

Give each vendor a rent and a schedule. It comes off their balance on the due date.

JV
Jane's Vintage
Monthly on the 1st
$75.00
Nov 1
MT
Maple & Thread
Every 2 weeks
$40.00
Nov 6
BB
Brass & Bloom
Monthly on the 15th
$120.00
Nov 15

Vendors send items, you approve

Vendors add items with photos from their portal. Approving creates the item in your POS with stock.

Hexagon quilt
Maple & Thread, $220.00
2 photos
Send backApprove

An email when it sells

Vendors hear about each sale, with the item's photo.

To Jane, 10:42
Sold: Mid-century table lamp
Sold for $120.00
$84.00 to you

Exports for your accountant

A monthly journal for QuickBooks Online, plus CSV of sales and statements.

Accounting journal
Monthly entries for QuickBooks
Sales report
Every sale with its split, CSV

Vendors check their own statements

Each vendor signs in from an email link and sees what sold, what they're owed and what's still on the shelf, at every store they consign at. They stop calling to ask.

Ready now and on hold
What they're owed and when.
Their items
On the shelf, marked down, to pick up.
Request an item
With photos, for you to approve.
All stores in one place
One link, totals across stores.
About the vendor portal
Old Mill MarketAll stores
Owed to you
$864.20
Ready now
$738.20
On hold
$126.00
OctoberCSV
Patchwork quilt
Sold $180.00, store $54.00
+$126.00
Booth rent
Every 2 weeks
−$40.00
Paid by cash
Oct 15
−$300.00
Your items
On the shelf 18 Marked down 3 Requests 1
Hexagon quilt$220.00
2 photos, waiting for the store
Custard glass vase
Pick up by Nov 8
Milk glass vase
20% off, now $25.60
Request an item

Consignment software for Clover and Square

Keep ringing up sales the way you do now. Consignia reads them as they happen.

Clover

  • Install from the Clover App Market
  • Billed on your Clover bill
  • Create Clover items from the app, with vendor and category
  • New Clover items flagged until they have a vendor

Square

  • Connect your Square account in a few clicks
  • No card needed for the trial; subscribe online after
  • Item photos added to your Square items
  • The same vendor portal and payouts

One plan with every feature

Every feature is included from the first day, and the first 14 days are free.

Clover or Square sync
Vendor portal
Commission and booth rent
Markdowns and pick-up
Payout runs
Emailed statements
Item photos
QuickBooks journal and CSV

Consignment software questions

Something else? Ask us.

Do I keep using my Clover or Square register?

Yes. You ring up sales as you do now. Consignia reads each sale, finds the vendor and splits it.

How do I pay vendors?

Pay the way you do today, by check, cash or transfer, then record the whole run in Consignia. Every balance and statement updates at once.

Do vendors need a password?

No. They sign in with a link sent to their email. One sign-in covers every Consignia store they consign at.

Does it work for an antique mall with booth rent?

Yes. Set a rent and schedule per vendor. It is charged on each due date and shows on their statement. More for antique malls.

What about sales tax?

The store collects and keeps it. Vendors are paid on the price before tax.

Can I export to QuickBooks?

Yes. Download a monthly journal you import into QuickBooks Online. Sales reports, statements and payouts also export as CSV.

How does the free trial work?

Every feature is free for 14 days. On Clover it is then billed on your Clover bill. On Square no card is needed for the trial; subscribe online when it ends.

Coming soon to Clover and Square

Email us and we’ll tell you the day it’s ready. Every store starts with a 14-day free trial.